Prod sports QLD

About us

Prodsports Queensland promotes racing for production sports cars both in Queensland and interstate. Basically if your 2 door 2 seat sports car was produced in numbers it’s probably eligible.

If it’s not on the list but it’s a 2 door, 2 seat car, get in touch because we still may be able to help.

This is not a class that’s here today and gone tomorrow. We’ve been around since the 1960’s with cars like MGs, Austin Healeys and Jags. The battles between the Shelby Cobra, Corvette and Ferrari are things of legend, all production sports.

Nowadays the earlier Porsche cup cars and the MX5’s are popular but you’re not limited in your choice. Toyota 86 / BRZ, Silvia, 2WD Skyline are all ideal cars as well as cars like Ginetta, Lotus, Corvette and Cobra replicas also come out to play.

We race at both Motorsport Australia (previously CAMS) circuits at Morgan Park, Warwick and Racers circuits at Queensland Raceway and Lakeside.

At Prodsports Queensland we have strict driving standards and a Driving Standards Observer (DSO) to make sure any car to car contact is rare and dealt with when it happens so there is much less chance your car will be damaged on the race circuit. Further, all cars must now carry at least one video camera so nobody can “get away “with anything.

You will find the Prodsports people friendly, welcoming and always ready to help if it’s needed so get on and say hi and look forward to catching up soon.

sponsors

category & class 2x

GLT

class 2b

class 2f

2021 Race Calendar

20 FEB 2021

26-28 March 2021

22 MAY 2021

10 jUL 2021

27-28 AUG 2021

23 OCT 20201

19-21 NOV 2021

GLT 2021 Championship Points

Autohouse Storage 2B

NameRD 1 QR 20/2RD 2 MP 27/3RD 3 QR 22/5RD 4 LS 10/7RD 5 MP 28/8TOTAL
Gerry Murphy1041301210355
Greg Waters5860105124347
Mark Cotterell62925478286
Michael Learoyd541123272270
Grant Sparks11512400239
Lachlan Harburg01281060234
Dave Barram1010098199
Andrew Adams016010161
Sven Koremans046920138
Tim Janke002490114
Jeffrey Hume763200108
Steven Marek000104104
Shane Wilson0950095
Stan Adler0008888
Burt Bales8600086
Peter Brown0720072
Kevin Vedelago0028028
Roger Hill0002626
Brian Henderson0220022

Total Parts Plus 2F

NameRD 1 QR 20/2RD 2 MP 27/3RD 3 QR 22/5RD 4 LS 10/7RD 5 MP 28/8TOTAL
Shane Plohl116161115124516
Shane Freese1161421170375
Chris Battista0128100102330
Christien McPherson181049888308
Tony Ross10014200242
David Smith5609092238
Mark Sperling72102560230
Anton Jones908800178
Hugo Godson007684160
Aidan Gulley720740146
Richard Barram860058144
Hayden Hume011200112
James Hay000108108
Paul Ansell6600066
Don Gulley6600066
Ben Duncan0026026

Graham Lusty Trailers 2X

NameRD 1 QR 20/2RD 2 MP 27/3RD 3 QR 22/5RD 4 LS 10/7RD 5 MP 28/8TOTAL
Darren Berry831201120315
Graham Lusty10406883255
Steven McFadden11311000223
Wayne Henning0113660179
Duncan MacKellar001180118
Chris Hatfield068340102

Locations

Lakeside

Lakeside Rd,
Kurwongbah QLD 4503

MORGAN PARK

228 Old Stanthorpe Rd,
Morgan Park QLD 4370

QUEENSLAND RACEWAY

133 Champions Way,
Willowbank QLD 4306

Contact us

Media

With thanks to our sponsors