Prod sports QLD

About us

Prodsports Queensland promotes racing for production sports cars both in Queensland and interstate. Basically if your 2 door 2 seat sports car was produced in numbers it’s probably eligible.

If it’s not on the list but it’s a 2 door, 2 seat car, get in touch because we still may be able to help.

This is not a class that’s here today and gone tomorrow. We’ve been around since the 1960’s with cars like MGs, Austin Healeys and Jags. The battles between the Shelby Cobra, Corvette and Ferrari are things of legend, all production sports.

Nowadays the earlier Porsche cup cars and the MX5’s are popular but you’re not limited in your choice. Toyota 86 / BRZ, Silvia, 2WD Skyline are all ideal cars as well as cars like Ginetta, Lotus, Corvette and Cobra replicas also come out to play.

We race at both Motorsport Australia (previously CAMS) circuits at Morgan Park, Warwick and Racers circuits at Queensland Raceway and Lakeside.

At Prodsports Queensland we have strict driving standards and a Driving Standards Observer (DSO) to make sure any car to car contact is rare and dealt with when it happens so there is much less chance your car will be damaged on the race circuit. Further, all cars must now carry at least one video camera so nobody can “get away “with anything.

You will find the Prodsports people friendly, welcoming and always ready to help if it’s needed so get on and say hi and look forward to catching up soon.

sponsors

Naming rights sponsors

GLT

sponsor

2022 Race Calendar

Sat 26 Mar – Sun 27 Mar Morgan Park
Fri 27 May – Sun 29 May Morgan Park
Rescheduled TBA  Queensland Raceway
Fri 8 Jul – Sun 10 Jul Lakeside
Fri 26 Aug – Sun 28 Aug Morgan Park
Sat 15 Oct – Sat 15 Oct Queensland Raceway
Fri 25 Nov – Sat 26 Nov Lakeside

GLT-Hendrickson 2022 Championship Points

Class 2B

Class RankNameRD.1 MP 25/3RD.2 MP 27/5RD.3 LS 8/7 Champ Total (best 6 rounds)Total All Rounds
1Hugo Godson103179179358461
2Mark Cotterell92152172324416
3Michael Learoyd3684205289325
4Tyrone Gautier0123152275275
5Christopher Whittaker94133128261355
6Shane Wilson01980198198
7Dave Barram01310131131
8Joseph Barbagallo98260124124
9Lachlan Harburg78007878
10Grant Sparks72007272
11John Gill56005656

Class 2F

Class RankNameRD.1 MP 25/3RD.2 MP 27/5RD.3 LS 8/7 Champ Total (best 6 rounds)Total All Rounds
1Shane Plohl123205206411534
2Simon Mclean100171180351451
3Matthew Mackelden0155170325325
4Chris Battista1061180224224
5Daniel Hay621390201201
6Christien McPherson361610197197
7Ben Duncan00160160160
8James Hay01050105105

Class 2X

Class RankNameRD.1 MP 25/3RD.2 MP 27/5RD.3 LS 8/7 Champ Total (best 6 rounds)Total All Rounds
1Steven Mcfadden02050205205
2Chris Hatfield01780178178
3Ken Samway00164164164

2022 GLT Combined Results

Rank_allChamp Total (best 6 rounds)Total All Rounds
100
200
300
400
500
600
700
800
900
1000
1100
1200
1300
1400
1500
1600
1700
1800
1900
2000
2100
2200
2300
2400
2500
2600
2700
2800
2900
3000
3100
3200
3300
3400
3500
3600
3700
3800
3900
4000
4100
4200
4300
4400
4500

Locations

Lakeside

Lakeside Rd,
Kurwongbah QLD 4503

MORGAN PARK

228 Old Stanthorpe Rd,
Morgan Park QLD 4370

QUEENSLAND RACEWAY

133 Champions Way,
Willowbank QLD 4306

Contact us

Media

With thanks to our sponsors