Prod sports QLD

About us

Prodsports Queensland promotes racing for production sports cars both in Queensland and interstate. Basically if your 2 door 2 seat sports car was produced in numbers it’s probably eligible.

If it’s not on the list but it’s a 2 door, 2 seat car, get in touch because we still may be able to help.

This is not a class that’s here today and gone tomorrow. We’ve been around since the 1960’s with cars like MGs, Austin Healeys and Jags. The battles between the Shelby Cobra, Corvette and Ferrari are things of legend, all production sports.

Nowadays the earlier Porsche cup cars and the MX5’s are popular but you’re not limited in your choice. Toyota 86 / BRZ, Silvia, 2WD Skyline are all ideal cars as well as cars like Ginetta, Lotus, Corvette and Cobra replicas also come out to play.

We race at both Motorsport Australia (previously CAMS) circuits at Morgan Park, Warwick and Racers circuits at Queensland Raceway and Lakeside.

At Prodsports Queensland we have strict driving standards and a Driving Standards Observer (DSO) to make sure any car to car contact is rare and dealt with when it happens so there is much less chance your car will be damaged on the race circuit. Further, all cars must now carry at least one video camera so nobody can “get away “with anything.

You will find the Prodsports people friendly, welcoming and always ready to help if it’s needed so get on and say hi and look forward to catching up soon.

sponsors

category & class 2x

GLT

class 2b

class 2f

2021 Race Calendar

20 FEB 2021

26-28 March 2021

22 MAY 2021

10 jUL 2021

27-28 AUG 2021

23 OCT 20201

19-21 NOV 2021

GLT 2021 Championship Points

Autohouse Storage 2B

NameRD 1 QR 20/2RD 2 MP 27/3RD 3 QR 22/5TOTAL
Grant Sparks115124239
Gerard Murphy104130234
Michael Learoyd54112166
Andrew Adams0160160
Mark Cotterell6292154
Lachlan Harburg0128128
Gregory Waters5860118
Jeffrey Hume7632108
Dave Barram1010101
Shane Wilson09595
Burt Bales86086
Peter Brown07272
Sven Koremans04646
Brian Henderson02222

Total Parts Plus 2F

NameRD 1 QR 20/2RD 2 MP 27/3RD 3 QR 22/5TOTAL
Shane Plohl116161277
Shane Freese116142258
Tony Ross100142242
Anton Jones9088178
Mark Sperling72102174
Chris Battista0128128
Christien McPherson18104122
Hayden Hume0112112
Richard Barram86086
Aiden Gulley72072
Paul Ansell66066
Don Gulley66066
David Smith56056

Graham Lusty Trailers 2X

NameRD 1 QR 20/2RD 2 MP 27/3RD 3 QR 22/5TOTAL
Steven McFadden113110223
Darren Berry83120203
Wayne Henning0113113
Graham Lusty1040104
Chris Hatfield06868

Locations

Lakeside

Lakeside Rd,
Kurwongbah QLD 4503

MORGAN PARK

228 Old Stanthorpe Rd,
Morgan Park QLD 4370

QUEENSLAND RACEWAY

133 Champions Way,
Willowbank QLD 4306

Contact us

Media

With thanks to our sponsors